Privacy Policy

imagine1day values the users of our website (the "Website"). Your privacy and trust are very important to us. We recognize that you may be concerned about our collection, use, and disclosure of the personally identifiable information ("Personal Information") that we collect when you use the Website and the services offered on the Website.  British Columbia's Personal Information Protection Act ("PIPA") sets rules for how organizations like ours can collect, use and disclose your Personal Information. This Privacy Policy was developed in compliance with PIPA and describes the information that we collect from you, how we collect this information, and what we do with it after we collect it.  

By using our Website you are consenting to the collection, use and disclosure of your Personal Information in accordance with the terms of this Privacy Policy.

What types of information does imagine1day Collect From Me?

Personal Information. We collect Personal Information that you provide to us, such as your name, mailing address, phone number, email address, credit card number, and financial information.

Non-Personal Information. We also collect some non-personal information from you, such as your browser type, operating system, and your Internet protocol (IP) Address ("Non-Personal Information"). Non-Personal Information cannot be easily used to personally identify you.

User Content. You may set up a personal CreatributionTM Profile where you can form relationships, send messages, set up events and transmit information through various channels. We collect this information so that we can provide you this service and offer personalized features.  In most cases, we retain it so that, for instance, you can return to view prior messages you have sent. When you update this information, we usually keep a back-up copy for a reasonable period of time to enable reversion to the prior version of the information. You post User Content at your own risk.

How and when does imagine1day collect this information?

Providing Information to Us. We collect Personal Information from you when you provide it to us. For example, if you make donation online, we may collect your name, mailing address, telephone number, credit card number, and email address. If you create a Shopping Cart, CreatributionTM Profile or account, we may collect your name, mailing address, email address, and other information that we request during the registration process, and any information that you provide on your imagine1day account.  If you sign up to receive a newsletter, we will collect your email address.

Communications With Us. If you communicate with us regarding the Website or the imagine1day opportunities, we may collect any information that you provide to us in any such communication.

Analytic and Reporting Technologies. Like the operators of most websites, we use analytic and reporting technologies to record Non-Personal Information such as Internet domain and host names, Internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser software, operating system types, clickstream patterns, and the dates and times that the Website and the imagine1day are accessed. We also contract with online partners to help manage, monitor and optimize our Website to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and how visitors use the Website. To do this, we may use web beacons and cookies.

imagine1day will only collect, use and disclose Personal Information that is necessary to fulfill the purposes identified in this Privacy Policy.

How does imagine1day use my information?

Personal Information. We use Personal Information only for our own internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the imagine1day opportunities and the Website, fulfilling requests for information, producing and shipping the materials that you order, and providing customer support. For example, if you sign up to receive an imagine1day newsletter, we will use the email address you provide to send you the newsletters.

Non-Personal Information. We use Non-Personal Information to track the use of the Website and the imagine1day opportunities and for other internal purposes, such as providing, maintaining, evaluating, and improving the imagine1day opportunities and the Website.

How long will imagine1day retain my information?

imagine1day will retain Personal Information for as long as necessary to fulfill the identified purposes in this Privacy Policy. As required by PIPA, imagine1day will keep Personal Information used to make a decision that directly affects you for a minimum of one year.

When will imagine1day disclose my information to third parties?

Disclosure to Unaffiliated Third Parties. We may disclose your Personal Information to prevent an emergency, to prevent harm to others, to respond to legal requirements, to protect or enforce our rights and policies, to protect or enforce the rights of a third party, or as required or permitted by law (including, without limitation, to comply with a subpoena or court order).

Disclosure to Third Party Service Providers and Online Partners. We may contract with various third parties who help us provide, maintain and improve the Website and the imagine1day opportunities. For example, we use a third party to process payments made to us, and may subcontract out production, fulfillment, analytics, reporting or other operations. We also contract with several online partners to help manage, monitor and optimize our Website and the imagine1day opportunities and to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising, communications and how visitors use the Website. We will use commercially reasonable efforts to prevent such third parties from disclosing your Personal Information, except for the purpose of providing the services in question. We cannot guarantee that such third parties will not disclose your Personal Information.

Non-Personal Information. We will disclose Non-Personal Information, in aggregate form, to potential strategic partners, advertisers, customers, and others. You may not opt-out of the sharing of this information. However, it cannot be easily used to identify you personally.

What about cookies and web beacons?

A cookie is a small file placed on the hard drive of your computer. Most websites use cookies. We use cookies to track your use of the Website and the imagine1day opportunities, provide you with a more personalized user experience, and to allow you to login and begin use of the imagine1day services automatically when you visit the website.

A web beacon is an often-transparent graphic image, usually no larger than a 1x1 pixel that is placed on a web page or in an e-mail that is used to monitor the behavior of the user visiting the website or receiving the e-mail.

Cookies and web beacons used by imagine1day and our online partners are not linked to Personal Information. Some of our shopkeepers may use cookies or web beacons on our website. We have no access to or control over these cookies and web beacons. This Privacy Policy covers the use of cookies and web beacons by imagine1day and our online partners only and does not cover the use of cookies or web beacons by any other third party, shopkeeper or advertiser.

How does imagine1day protect my Personal Information?

The security of your Personal Information is important to us. When you enter sensitive information such as a credit card number and/or social security number on our registration or order forms, we encrypt that information using secure socket layer technology (SSL).

imagine1day follows generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

The content that you store, post, or transmit on or through the website, such as message board postings, storefront pages, and images on your products, may be accessed by other users, including people that you do not know. We are not responsible for the actions of others. Therefore, you should use care in communicating with other users and only disclose your Personal Information to other users that you know to be trustworthy.

How can I review and make changes to my Personal Information?

Access and control over Personal Information contained in your CreatributionTM Profile is readily available through the profile editing tools. Creatributors may modify or delete any of their profile information at any time by logging into their account.

You are able to obtain a copy of and request that we correct errors in your Personal Information by emailing us at info@imagine1day.org. For your protection, you will be required to provide proof of your identity to obtain a copy of your Personal Information. If your Personal Information changes or if you no longer want to use the imagine1day services, you may correct, update or deactivate your Personal Information and/or your account by contacting info@imagine1day.org

Does this Privacy Policy apply when I access third party websites?

You may be able to access third party websites directly from the Website. This Privacy Policy does not apply when you access third party websites. We cannot control how third parties may use Personal Information you disclose to them, so you should carefully review the privacy policy of any third party website you visit before using it or disclosing your Personal Information to its provider.

What About children's privacy?

Under Thirteen. The imagine1day services are intended for users ages 13 and older only. Accordingly, we will not knowingly collect or use any Personal Information from children that we know to be under the age of 13. In addition, we will delete any information in our database that we know originates from a child under the age of 13.

Thirteen to Seventeen. Prospective users between the ages of 13 and 17 can only use the imagine1day Services under their parents or legal guardian's supervision. If you are between the ages of 13 and 17, you, your parent, or your legal guardian may request that we deactivate any of your Personal Information in our database and/or opt-out from receiving communications from us. If you wish to do so, please contact us at info@imagine1day.org.

Can I opt-out from receiving communications from imagine1day?

We provide you the opportunity to opt-out of having your Personal Information used for certain purposes. For example, if you purchase a product/service but do not wish to receive any additional marketing material from us, you can indicate your preference on our order form. If you no longer wish to receive our newsletters and promotional communications, you may opt-out of receiving them by following the instructions included in each newsletter or communication or by emailing us at info@imagine1day.org.

Who can I contact if I have questions about this Privacy Policy?

Sapna Dayal is responsible for this Privacy Policy and ensuring imagine1day complies with PIPA. If you have any questions or concerns related to this Privacy Policy they can be sent to Sapna Dayal at sdayal@imagine1day.org. If you are not satisfied with our response to your query, you may contact the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of British Columbia.